Personal data protection

Consent to the processing of personal data

In accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter “Act”), I hereby consent to the processing of my contact details, which I have provided to the company LIKO-S a.s., registered office
U Splavu 1419, Company Registration No.: 607 34 795, entered in the Commercial Register administered by the Regional Court in Brno, Section B, File No. 3943, as the personal data controller, or the subjects contractually authorised by the controller to process personal data, for the purpose of marketing, and offers of LIKO-S products and services, customer satisfaction surveys and market research, as well as for the purpose of disseminating business communications by electronic means as per Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Information Society Services. The personal data may also be made available to subjects which are members of the authorised distribution network of LIKO-S brands, a list of which is displayed on the website www.skoda-auto.cz. The personal data may be processed manually or automatically, by the personal data controller’s or personal data processor’s own employees. I declare that the data provided is true, that I voluntarily grant this consent for it to be processed, and that I have been informed, in accordance with the law, of all my statutory rights, in particular the rights to access my personal data, the right to amend my personal data, and my rights as per Section 21 of the Act, as well as of my right to revoke this consent at any time in written form sent to the controller’s address. I consent to the sending of business communication by the controller to my e-mail address, which I have provided voluntarily. In the event of a breach of personal data protection rights, it is possible to raise a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection.

The declaration about the principles underlying personal data protection on the LIKO-S website devotes great attention to the protection of personal data.

This declaration about the principles underlying personal data protection clarifies the manner of collection and use of personal data obtained from users of the LIKO-S Internet application (hereinafter “website”). LIKO-S does not collect any personal data which the users themselves do not provide voluntarily.

Collection of personal data

In the event that LIKO-S requires data which will allow it to identify you (personal data) or contact you for the purpose of providing a product or service which you enquired about (e.g. information about the company’s products and services, participation in competitions, ordering of e-mail newsletters, connection to a premium website or a service with restricted access, registration for an event, shopping, downloading or registration of LIKO-S products), we will request this data from you. The data which LIKO-S collects
in connection with your person may contain your name and surname, title, name of your company or organisation, work e-mail and telephone, work or home address, information about your position, and other information about your company or credit card.

The website may collect certain information about users’ visits, e.g. the name of the Internet service provider and the IP address, with whose help the users access the Internet, the date and time of access to the website, the pages on the website they open, and the Internet address from which they visited the LIKO-S website. This information is used for trend analysis, for the administration and innovation of the website, and also for collecting information about hardware and software for the purpose of providing the required service.
LIKO-S provides users of the website with the opportunity to directly collaborate with its employees, experts and workers, so that knowledge and news about LIKO-S products and related technology can be shared. If you want to prevent your e-mail address or other personal data being collected and used by third parties without your consent, we recommend that you act with extra caution when entering your e-mail address or other personal data into discussion groups, conversations or other publicly accessible forums. Other information and instructions for the secure use of LIKO-S technical communities is set out below.

Use of personal data

The personal data collected on this website will be used for your personification, and for the provision of products and services which you requested or for which you granted your consent. LIKO-S may use personal data for the provision of higher quality customer services, website innovation and all related LIKO-S products and services, and for the simplification of the use of this website, which can be achieved by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information, whereby the website will adapt to the user’s specific preferences or interests. For the purpose of providing a comprehensive information menu in connection with LIKO-S, information collected on the website may be combined with information collected via other LIKO-S services. You consent to us being able to use your personal data to provide you with important information about a product or service which you use, including relevant updates and notifications. With your consent, we can also send you information about other LIKO-S products and services, and share information with our partners, who can also send you information about LIKO-S products and services. For research purposes, we can combine the web traffic data with anonymous demographic information. We can use the information aggregated in this manner to make our content more attractive. In certain sections of a limited access website we can, with your consent, combine the web traffic data with your personal information in order to provide you with content which is tailored to you.

In some cases, LIKO-S provides certain services (e.g. web hosting, packaging, sending and delivery of prizes, replying to customers’ queries about products and services and the sending of information about our products, special offers or other new services) via another company. We only provide these companies with personal data which is essential for the realisation of the specific service. At the same time, we strictly request that they do not use this information for other purposes, and that they handle it in accordance with the appropriate legal regulations.

LIKO-S may share personal data with third parties only if the law orders or allows it to do so, or in good faith because such an action is necessary for: a) compliance with the laws of the given country and the legal processes of LIKO-S; b) protection and defence of the rights or property of LIKO-S and its websites; or c) in urgent cases, in order to protect the safety of LIKO-S employees and business partners, users of LIKO-S products and services, or the public. The personal data collected on this website may be stored and processed in the country in which LIKO-S and its branches, associated companies and representatives have appropriate facilities.

Control of personal data

Unless stated otherwise in this declaration, the personal data which you provide on this website will not be shared outside LIKO-S, and its branches and associated companies, without your consent. You have access to your personal data, and you can choose the contact method here, as described below.
Personal data security

LIKO-S devotes great attention to personal data security. Using an entire range of security technology and processes, we help protect your personal data against unauthorised access, use or publication.

Cookie files

We use cookie files on our website in order to ensure the integrity of the registration process and to enable users to personally modify the website. A cookie is a small text file placed by the web server on the hard disk. This file cannot be misused for launching programmes or infecting the computer with viruses. Cookie files are assigned uniquely to you, and only the web server in the domain which issued you with the cookie file can read it.
One of the primary functions of a cookie file is to save you time. For example, if you customise a website or browse the Internet, the cookie file will remind the website of specific information about your preferences during subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of displaying relevant content, facilitates web navigation, etc. As soon as you return to the web server, previously entered information can be loaded so that you can more easily use the functions of the website which you have already customised.

The delivery of the cookie file to our website may be assisted by web signals (beacons), also known as clear gif technology or action tags. This technology is a tool which we use for the compilation of aggregate statistical data on website use, such as information about how many users choose key elements on the website (e.g. links or graphics). We may share aggregate statistical web data with partner companies or the public.

You can accept or reject cookie files. Most web browsers automatically accept cookie files, but if necessary you can usually modify your browser settings so that it rejects cookies. If you reject cookie files, you will probably not be able to fully utilise the interactive functions of the LIKO-S website.
Changes to the declaration about the principles of personal data protection

If necessary, we can update this declaration. If this happens, we will also revise the date of the last update set out in this declaration. We will inform you of changes to this declaration via a notification which we will place on the homepage of our website, or send directly to registered users. We recommend you peruse this declaration regularly so that you have up-to-date information about how we help protect the personal data which you placed at our disposal.

Contact information

If you think that LIKO-S did not abide by this declaration, please contact us by e-mail at info@liko-s.cz. If your complaint is legitimate, we will identify and then resolve the issue.

LIKO-SZasedacka rokuCZGBCAMSP